Diese Website existiert nur weil wir Werbung mit AdSense ausliefern.
Bitte den AdBlocker daher auf dieser Website ausschalten! Danke.

Autotour GCtour does not work

Der Schmiermaxe pimpt die Geocaching-Website.

Moderator: UF aus LD

Antworten
yxza
Geonewbie
Beiträge: 4
Registriert: Mo 23. Mär 2020, 13:16

Autotour GCtour does not work

Beitrag von yxza » Mo 23. Mär 2020, 14:06

Hello,
sorry my German is not good enough for posting so I will stay with English.
Presently I'm having problems with the otherwise excellent script GCTour. I click autoTour and athe utoTour window pops up. In my case the window states:
Estimated total number of caches in this region: 218. I click "Calculate an autoTour with these values and the total number of caches changes to 218.
All cachetypes are selected, all sizes and so on. I click "Start", a page with a list of caches is briefly shown and then I'm back to the ordinary map.
When I look at the tour it states "The tour is empty".
Anyone got any idea what may be the problem? My error or bug?
yxza
Regards
Hans/yxza

Werbung:
Die Batzen
Geocacher
Beiträge: 186
Registriert: Fr 21. Okt 2011, 10:54

Re: Autotour GCtour does not work

Beitrag von Die Batzen » Mo 23. Mär 2020, 19:45

Hello yxza,

to narrow down the issue, just a few questions:
  1. Which browser you're running: Firefox or Chrome?
  2. Besides GCTour, do you have other scripts running? If so, please disable all but GCTour temporarily. Does it help?
  3. Please open the browser console (Firefox: Ctrl+Shift+K, Chrome: Ctrl+Shift+I) and ensure that "Console" is selected, run autoTour: do you see any error messages in the console?
Hopefully this can give us a hint.

Regards,
Thomas

yxza
Geonewbie
Beiträge: 4
Registriert: Mo 23. Mär 2020, 13:16

Re: Autotour GCtour does not work

Beitrag von yxza » Mo 23. Mär 2020, 20:31

Hello,
thanks for a quick answer.
Some answers:
1 Firefox, latest release on Win 10
2 Yes, I have other scripts running. I had no reason to suspect them but after disabling all, GCTour worked. Enabling all except the script Send2Cgeo everything worked. After enabling Send2Cgeo as well, same erronous behaviour. I've had problems with this script before, however a new release was just out so I thought the problems were fixed.
3 I think the problem is not yours but I will attach a document with console output.
Regards
yxza
Dateianhänge
console.pdf
(152.97 KiB) 8-mal heruntergeladen
Regards
Hans/yxza

Die Batzen
Geocacher
Beiträge: 186
Registriert: Fr 21. Okt 2011, 10:54

Re: Autotour GCtour does not work

Beitrag von Die Batzen » Di 24. Mär 2020, 20:19

Glad that you found a solution.
As you already suspected, the console output doesn't contain any helpful information.
But I see the same issue if send2cgeo is running in parallel.

Tried a few things but no luck ... and no further ideas.
Sorry for now, (temporarily) disabling send2cgeo seems to be the only solution.

Regards,
Thomas

capoaira
Geocacher
Beiträge: 179
Registriert: Mo 8. Mai 2017, 18:01
Wohnort: Bremen

Re: Autotour GCtour does not work

Beitrag von capoaira » Mi 25. Mär 2020, 10:52

Hi there,
I opened a new Issue for this in the s2cgeo script: https://github.com/cgeo/send2cgeo/issues/98
I'm going to look at this issue this evening, but normally I don't use GCTour. Maybe it will take some time.
Bild

Die Batzen
Geocacher
Beiträge: 186
Registriert: Fr 21. Okt 2011, 10:54

Re: Autotour GCtour does not work

Beitrag von Die Batzen » Mi 25. Mär 2020, 16:21

Hello capoaira,

thanks for taking care of, but in the meantime there's no need to take action anymore.
Was able to fix it inside GCTour.

@yxza: Here's a fixed version you can use (until a new release is available):
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dwx8y87bo18yp ... er.js?dl=1

Regards,
Thomas

Antworten